↑ Return to Arbor Day Poster Contest

2016 School Poster Contest

vasey-and-cake2

Rain Vasey of Lincoln, Sussex County was the 2016 state winner of the Arbor Day Poster Contest.

Delaware Forest Service’s 2016 Arbor Day Poster Contest and Free Seedling Program

Each year, Delaware celebrates the last Friday in April as “Arbor Day,” an occasion to plant trees and spotlight the numerous natural benefits that trees provide. First established in the United States by J. Sterling Morton in 1872 (almost a hundred years before Earth Day was introduced), an estimated one million trees were planted in Nebraska on the very first Arbor Day. Arbor Day observances are also an integral part of community recognition programs such as Tree Campus USA, Tree City USA, and Delaware’s Tree Friendly Community Award, as well as qualifying for a financial award from the Urban Grant Program.

The Delaware Forest Service sponsors an annual Arbor Day School Poster Contest for Delaware schoolchildren in grades K to 5 for all public, private, home, and charter schools. The winners receive a tree planting at their school, a gift card, a tree-themed book, and an invitation for them and their family to attend the State Arbor Day event with Governor Markell on May 12.  Click here to see (high-resolution) images of the 2016 Arbor Day Poster Contest Winners.

For more information, contact Ashley Peebles, 302-698-4551 or Ashley.Peebles@state.de.us.

New Castle County Winners
Kindergarten: Julianna Mendoza-Salinas, Gallaher Elementary – Newark
Grade 1-2: Bradley Dunk, Jennie Smith Elementary – Newark
Grade 3-4: Krupa Movva, Linden Hill Elementary – Wilmington
Grade 5: Erin Danese, Christ the Teacher – Newark

Kent County Winners
Kindergarten: Taylor Keener, Major George Welch Elementary – Dover
Grade 1-2: Julianna Williams, Sunnyside Elementary – Smyrna
Grade 3-4: Haley Holderman, W.B. Simpson Elementary – Wyoming
Grade 5: Farrah Charles, John Bassett Moore – Smyrna

Sussex County Winners
Kindergarten: Nilam Siphavanh, Phillip C. Showell Elementary – Selbyville
Grade 1-2: Jasmin Malik, Richard Shields Elementary – Lewes
Grade 3-4: Samuel Winston, Winston Learning Academy – Milford
Grade 5: Rain Vasey, Water Girl Farm Academy – Lincoln